New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Upcoming new releases, project news and announcements.
User avatar
gubatron
Development Team
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:23 am
Contact:

New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby gubatron » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:58 am

Download available at http://www.frostwire.com/downloads

Code: Select all

frostwire (6.0.8) stable; urgency=high
  * Significant improvements in search result availability.
  * Faster Bitsnoop, Extratorrent and KAT individual file search results.
  * Reduced use of DHT network for search.
  * Faster torrent download start time.
  * Fixes download error on some Archive.org search results.
  * Fixes Yify search.
  * Misc fixes in Library functionality.
  * Crash fixes.

 -- FrostWire Team <contact@frostwire.com>  Fri, 24 April 2015 04:44:00 -0500
Got Android? Try the new FrostWire for Android
http://frostwire.com/android

User avatar
Zooky
Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Zooky » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:38 pm


philrasta
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby philrasta » Fri May 15, 2015 1:07 pm

can not view status in transfer window on version 6.1 and 6.0.8

User avatar
gubatron
Development Team
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby gubatron » Sat May 16, 2015 8:59 am

big update coming out very soon.

In the meantime, if you could share any log output that'd be helpful.

If you don't know how to get log output and you are in Windows, just open FrostWire using the "Safe Mode" launcher, there will be a black window with the log output in the background, whenever you can't see the transfers, copy all the output from that window and paste it here.
Got Android? Try the new FrostWire for Android
http://frostwire.com/android

philrasta
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby philrasta » Sat May 16, 2015 11:25 am

Can't copy dos window content,help.. function available is select all/ paste but copy is not highlighted it is shadows

Scott1x

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Scott1x » Sat May 16, 2015 11:57 am

philrasta wrote:Can't copy dos window content,help.. function available is select all/ paste but copy is not highlighted it is shadows

If this is a true dos window select all. It should highlight.
Hit enter. That could copy to the clipboard.
Ctrl-V will paste it into your window of choice.

User avatar
Zooky
Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Zooky » Sat May 16, 2015 12:46 pm

[quote="Scott1x"]That could copy to the clipboard.
Ctrl-V will paste it into your window of choice.[/quote]

Ctrl-C (Copy) is usually paired with Ctrl-V (Paste). Sort of keeps it all "in the family".

But, your method will most certainly work, too.

Scott1x

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Scott1x » Sat May 16, 2015 12:49 pm

Zooky wrote:
Scott1x wrote:That could copy to the clipboard.
Ctrl-V will paste it into your window of choice.


Ctrl-C (Copy) is usually paired with Ctrl-V (Paste). Sort of keeps it all "in the family".

But, your method will most certainly work, too.

A DOS window will not support ctrl-c. Not on Win7, anyway.
In DOS ctrl-c is break, not copy.

Scott1x

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Scott1x » Sat May 16, 2015 12:56 pm

PS. Extended functions are access by the right button in a dos window.

User avatar
Zooky
Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Zooky » Sat May 16, 2015 1:24 pm

[quote="Scott1x"]
A DOS window will not support ctrl-c. Not on Win7, anyway.
In DOS ctrl-c is break, not copy.[/quote]

Oops, forgot about that. However, this is a simple way of doing it:


How do I copy and paste in an MS-DOS window?

When using MS-DOS in Windows it may be necessary to copy text from the MS-DOS window or paste text from a browser or other window into the MS-DOS window. Below is additional information about how to do this.
Copy text from an MS-DOS window

If QuickEdit Mode is enabled (Win 8 auto-enables it) you can copy from an MS-DOS window by highlighting the text you want to copy and then right-click again to copy the highlighted text. Once the text has been copied it can be pasted into any other window.

Copy and paste in a command line window Quick copy and paste using Mark

If QuickEdit Mode is not enabled you can still copy and paste by following the steps below.

1. Right-click anywhere in the window
2. Click Mark
3. Highlight what you want to copy and then right-click again to copy the text.
Note: right clicking again *may* be for Win 7, no need to do that in Win 8.
4. Once the text has been copied it can be pasted anywhere. If you want to paste in
the Command Prompt right-click in the window and select Paste.

Enabling QuickEdit Mode
(No need to do all of this in Win 8 as QuickEdit is already enabled.)

If you need to copy and paste frequently QuickEdit Mode can be enabled by following the steps below.

Right-click on the title bar and click Properties.
In the Properties window, click the Options tab or if you see the QuickEdit Mode
checkbox select it and click Ok.

Windows will prompt you how you want to apply the new changes. If you want to always have this option available (recommended), select "Save properties for future windows with same title" and click Ok.
Paste text into an MS-DOS window

To paste text, click your right mouse button and select Paste.

Scott1x

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Scott1x » Sat May 16, 2015 1:37 pm

Never heard of quick edit mode. Never needed it.
Everything you need is under the right button.
Why do they make it so damn complicated?
I'm not saying it's wrong, they just make it sound do difficult!
The right button is your friend.

User avatar
Zooky
Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Zooky » Sun May 17, 2015 12:13 am

[quote="Scott1x"]Never heard of quick edit mode. Never needed it.
The right button is your friend.[/quote]

The instructions to use it are fairly simple. It's most useful when moving back and forth from DOS to Win, etc. The "Mark" in the drop down Menu is what makes this so simple to use. Right-clicking, even in this mode, remains the staple. It's interesting that Mark is really introduced here. I rarely use this facility, but when I have the need to swap back/forth between DOS & Win it comes in mighty handy and is quite simple to use. Granted, there's a few extra steps to take in Win 7 to get it set up. But, from that point it's just as simple to use as it is on Win 8.

Scott1x

Re: New FrostWire 6.0.8 for Desktops

Postby Scott1x » Sun May 17, 2015 9:19 am

Zooky wrote:
Scott1x wrote:Never heard of quick edit mode. Never needed it.
The right button is your friend.


The instructions to use it are fairly simple. It's most useful when moving back and forth from DOS to Win, etc. The "Mark" in the drop down Menu is what makes this so simple to use. Right-clicking, even in this mode, remains the staple. It's interesting that Mark is really introduced here. I rarely use this facility, but when I have the need to swap back/forth between DOS & Win it comes in mighty handy and is quite simple to use. Granted, there's a few extra steps to take in Win 7 to get it set up. But, from that point it's just as simple to use as it is on Win 8.

No, there are NO steps in Win7 to make it work.
Bring up the dos window. Do what ever you want to.
Right button, click select all, press enter.
DONE! It's in the copy buffer to be pasted where ever you want.
It was similar on XP as I recall, but that was a while ago.
There is more you can do, but it's all right there on the right button menu.
As I said, the right button is your friend.


Return to “Press Releases & Updates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests