Frostwire says error

Got some cool new ideas or feature requests? We want to hear it!
ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 3:20 pm

I just updated my frostwire to 7 and ever since everytime I want to download a song it just says error. So I deleted it and try to reinstall it but now it says " The application has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect please see the application event log or use the command line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail " Do you guys know what is wrong and what I have to do?

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:07 pm

ferreira209 wrote:I just updated my frostwire to 7 and ever since everytime I want to download a song it just says error. So I deleted it and try to reinstall it but now it says " The application has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect please see the application event log or use the command line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail " Do you guys know what is wrong and what I have to do?

That's not a lot to work with.
Please indicate your -
    Operating system:
    FrostWire Level Number:
    If this is an upgrade, from what level:
    Virus Checker:
    Fire Wall:
    Are you behind a router:
    Using a proxy or VPN:
    Type of internet connection:
    Problem Description:
That'll give us a starting point.

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:17 pm

I aint to familiar on what you said to be honest im running windows 8 i upgraded from the 6.8 to the 7 (Frostwire version) it worked just fine before i dont think its my firewall. when i download a song it gets to 96% then says error.

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:19 pm

Additionally, you can try this:

Make sure FrostWire is completely terminated
First, uninstall FrostWire using revo, a free unintaller and execute the highest level uninstall.
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/ ... r_portable
NOW: (for Win7. Other systems will have similar files)
    From file explorer, navigate to your c:\users\YourAccount
    (assuming your system drive is c:\") and delete the folder: .frostwire5
    This forces a reinitialization of FrostWire, so you will have to answer the setup questions.
Download a fresh copy of FrostWire from http://www.frostwire.com/
and reinstall.
Restart FrostWire and be alert for any error indications.

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:21 pm

You said you got a side by side error now you say it won't finish.

Which is it?

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:23 pm

it says error. this is kinda complicated to explain ... i redownloaded the 6.8 then update it to the 7 and it says error but when i try to download the 7 its says the side by side configuration thing

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:26 pm

ferreira209 wrote:it says error. this is kinda complicated to explain ... i redownloaded the 6.8 then update it to the 7 and it says error but when i try to download the 7 its says the side by side configuration thing

Follow the instruction I gave above using revo and do NOT install a back version.

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:28 pm

alright ill let you know what happens give me a minute

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:32 pm

alright im thinking its my computer when i tried to download it. it said the side by side configuration thing.. im kinda thinking of resetting my laptop

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:34 pm

ferreira209 wrote:alright im thinking its my computer when i tried to download it. it said the side by side configuration thing.. im kinda thinking of resetting my laptop

Try the revo thing. The back install could have caused the problem.

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:35 pm

i cant download the revo it said the side by side configuration thing

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:39 pm

ferreira209 wrote:i cant download the revo it said the side by side configuration thing

Sounds like you're in for a reinstall!

You could search sidebyside error and see if you can find anything that sounds like it might work for you. What I found suggested a bad visual C error. Can you download the LATEST FrostWire and install that?

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:40 pm

no i cant download the lastest frostwire or the revo im just guna reset ill b back

Scott1x

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby Scott1x » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:50 pm

ferreira209 wrote:no i cant download the lastest frostwire or the revo im just guna reset ill b back

Sounds like that may be simplest solution.
Let us know, please.

ferreira209
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: Frostwire says error

Postby ferreira209 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:04 pm

Thanks for your help. The reset seemed to fix it now I am able to download songs now thanks.


Return to “Desktop Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests