Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

The worlds first mobile WiFi Peer-2-Peer filesharing app!
GaryGrey
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:11 pm

Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

Postby GaryGrey » Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:16 pm

I just successfully built the Android App on my Win 8 laptop using adt-bundle-windows-x86_64-20130219, but when I try to debug the App while tab is connected, Eclipse seems to be stuck. A while latter I get error as Unable to execute dex: Java heap space. Pls let me know what I am missing here,

User avatar
gubatron
Development Team
Posts: 1507
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

Postby gubatron » Wed May 01, 2013 6:15 pm

are you by any chance trying to run the app on an emulator?
Got Android? Try the new FrostWire for Android
http://frostwire.com/android

User avatar
gubatron
Development Team
Posts: 1507
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

Postby gubatron » Wed May 01, 2013 6:16 pm

also could you paste the output of adb logcat before you run out of heap?
Got Android? Try the new FrostWire for Android
http://frostwire.com/android

Aliraza852
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

Postby Aliraza852 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 2:47 am

I can only think of one way to fix it.. a new router.
I'm surprised that it is in the 10 range. I'm used to seeing the 19x range. My vpn grabs the 10 range.
Why not just manually map it? I have my listening port specified and mapped for each computer on my network. I don't depend on UPnP for FrostWire.
I locked the IP selection for the devices that use FW to keep it simple.
ali

Scott1x

Re: Can't debug the FrostWire Android App

Postby Scott1x » Fri Oct 17, 2014 6:18 am

Aliraza852 wrote:I can only think of one way to fix it.. a new router.
I'm surprised that it is in the 10 range. I'm used to seeing the 19x range. My vpn grabs the 10 range.
Why not just manually map it? I have my listening port specified and mapped for each computer on my network. I don't depend on UPnP for FrostWire.
I locked the IP selection for the devices that use FW to keep it simple.

I'm not using a mobile app, but I do use a VPN and it does grab the 10 range, but my Lan is still using the 192 range. Wan and Lan. I speciffy the FW listing port and port forward it to my device on the router lan IP, which is locked to my device.

I have not had to specify IP usage to FW. The VPN software had been handling that properly.


Return to “FrostWire Mobile Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest